Privacy policy

The Centre for the Study of Christianity and Culture ("CSCC", "we", "us") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the individuals and organisations in line with the legislation set out under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We aim to be transparent about the data we collect via this website and our mobile device apps.

1. How do we collect data?

This website and our mobile device apps makes use of cookies (small files stored on your computer or mobile device) in the following ways:

  • To enhance the functionality, for example by storing certain usage preferences.
  • To collect anonymous statistical information about usage, for example the number of times users visit certain pages or access a facility. This information is used to help us improve the structure and usability of our website and apps.

All information stored in cookies from our website is strictly anonymous - no personal data is collected via these means while you are using this website or our mobile device apps. If you wish, you may turn off or block cookies in your browser, but portions of this website may no longer function properly. CSCC accepts no liability for any loss of functionality as a result of disabling cookies.

The CSCC website uses Google Analytics to monitor activity and usage patterns (please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy to find out more). We also receive statistics regarding the download and update activity related to our mobile device apps from both Apple and Google app stores.

2. Do we collect personal data?

No personal data is collected as part of the core functionality of either the CSCC website or any of its mobile device apps.

While no personal data is collected as part of this website's core functionality, users may be required to provide personal data in the following circumstances:

The personal data collected in these above cases are for contact and administrative purposes only. CSCC does not provide any personal data to third parties.

Additionally, CSCC may on occasion use this website to host surveys and other facilities that may require the provision of personal details. In all cases, the purpose and usage of these details will be made clear from the outset and the data will be governed by the following statements:

  • Information will not be used for any purpose other than that specified at the time of collection.
  • Information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions concerning data protection.

3. How do we use collect data

We use the data that we collect to report to our funders and to analyse usage of website and apps. We continually work to add new features and content, and usage data helps us improve user experience and maintain high levels of security. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.

We will only use data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

4. Who is using the data collected?

The Centre for the Study of Chrisitanity and Culture (CSCC) is to be considered the “Data Controller" for all collected information. This means that we decide how to use it and are responsible for looking after it in accordance with GDPR guidelines.

We do not have any standing arrangements to share data with individuals or organisations outside of CSCC. While CSCC retains the right to share data with third parties, all such arrangements will be made clear to users in our privacy policies.  For example, CSCC is part of the University of York, UK, and collected data may be provided to University members outside of CSCC as part of their work in connection with the operation of the website.

5. Where we store data, and for how long?

We may store collected data both electronically and as physical copies. Electronic data is stored on our secure servers, provided by the University of York, UK. Physical data is stored at our premises at the University of York, UK.

We will retain data for only the period needed to fulfil our purposes, including legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Data that no longer has purpose is destroyed.

6. Third-party websites

Our website and mobile device apps maintain links both to and from various third-party websites. CSCC does not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites/digital resources, and you should read their own privacy policies before you submit any personal data.

7. Your rights

CSCC adheres to the policies and protocols set out by the University of York in regards to your rights over your personal data. These can be accessed at: https://www.york.ac.uk/records-management/dp/individualsrights/.

8. Changes to this policy

We will keep this Privacy Policy current. Any changes to our protocols regarding data collection, processing or retention will be detailed here. Please be aware that we may update this policy at any time.

9. Contact

If you wish to raise any queries or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us at candc@york.ac.uk. You also retain the right to contact the University of York’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

10. Consent

By using our website or mobile device apps you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Updated 17/08/2020